As for in real life the Red fox lives around the world in many different areas including forests, grasslands, mountains, and deserts. They also adapt well to human environments such as farms, suburban areas, and even communities.They make their homes by digging burrows(tunnels) in the ground. These burrows, also called dens, provide a good area to sleep, a good location to store food and a safe place to have their pups. The burrows also have several exits so that they can escape if a predator enters the burrow. The red fox’s resourcefulness has earned it a legendary reputation for intelligence and for its speed.While the red fox has almost no predators it has a lot of dangers it must face while in their environment.The average lifespan of the red fox in the wild is around 2 to 4 years.The average size of the Head and body, is about 18 to 33.75 in. tail, 12 to 21.75 is said by National geographic.Foxes are very social creatures that live in packs. A group of foxes are called leash, skulk or earth, according to the U.S. Department of Interior. They are also called packs. No matter what you call them, foxes like to stick near family members. A pack may include older siblings, foxes of breeding age, mates and mothers. Male foxes are known as dogs, tods and females are called vixens.These mammals like to hunt at night and are nocturnal. This means that they sleep during the day. This can change,depending on where the fox pack lives. If they live in a place where they feel safe, a fox pack may hunt during the daytime, according to National Parks and Wildlife Service of Ireland.Foxes have great eyesight. They can see just as good as a cat, in fact. Their eyes are much like a cat’s thanks to their vertically slit pupils. Foxes are also very fast. They can run between 40 to 45 mph . That is almost as fast as the blackbuck antelope, one of the world’s fastest animals said by National Geographic. Foxes are omnivores,this means that they eat meat and vegetation. A fox’s diet is made up of small animals, such as lizards,rats, mice and rabbits They round out their diet with birds, fruits and bugs, according to the smithsonian, Foxes that live close by the ocean eat fish and crabs, as well. If they have trouble finding food, a fox will have no problem raiding trash cans to find scraps.Foxes can eat up to several pounds of food a day. What they don’t eat, they often bury under leaves or snow to save for later. Baby foxes are called pups just like dogs.During mating season, the female will cry out to let males know that she is ready for mating.After mating, females will make a nest made of leaves inside her burrow on which to have her pups. This room in the tunnel is called a nesting chamber.The pregnant female only carries her pups for a period of 53 days. There are usually two to seven pups in a litter. Pup care is a family affair. Both the mother and father share the care of pups. Even older siblings will help to take care of their younger brother and sisters by bringing them food. The Arctic fox can survive very cold Arctic temperatures as low as –58°F in the treeless lands where it makes its home. It has furry paws, stubbed ears, and a short muzzle all-important adaptations to the chilly climate Arctic foxes live in burrows just like any other fox, and in a blizzard they may tunnel into the snow to create shelter.Only fox that changes color,their white coat (sometimes gray)are used as camouflage.When the seasons change the fox’s coat turns into a bluish gray color.These colorings help foxes to effectively hunt rodents, birds, and even fish. But in winter prey can be scarce on the ground.Like a cat, this fox’s thick tail aids its balance. But for an arctic fox the tail (or “brush”) is especially useful as warm cover in cold weather.The Arctic fox is found throughout the arctic, Alaska, Canada, Greenland, Russia, Norway, Scandinavia, and even Iceland, where it is the only native land mammal. At times, arctic foxes will follow the predator a polar bear to eat the leftover scraps from its kills. Foxes will also eat vegetables when they are available which is almost never.Lemmings are important food source for Arctic foxes. However, they are not very picky, and will eat whatever is available out on the frozen land. One of the most interesting behaviors of Arctic foxes is how they hunt. They have incredible hearing, aided by their wide, front-facing ears, which allow them to locate the position of their prey beneath the snow.When the Arctic fox hears its next meal under the snow, it will leap into the air and jump on top of the animal, breaking through the layer of snow right onto the prey beneath.Although the Arctic fox is active year round and does not hibernate, they try to preserve fat by reducing their locomotor activity.They build up their fat reserves in the autumn, sometimes increasing their body weight by more than 50%. This provides greater insulation during the winter and a source of energy when food is scarce just like a bear wood.